» » Sister Carol - Call Me Sister Carol
Sister Carol - Call Me Sister Carol flac album

Sister Carol - Call Me Sister Carol flac album

MP3 1798 mb. | FLAC 1909 mb. | WMA 1544 mb.

Performer: Sister Carol
Title: Call Me Sister Carol
Country: US
Released: 1994
Style: Roots Reggae, Dancehall
Category: Reggae
Rating: 4.2 ✦
Other format: WMA TTA AIFF FLAC ASF APE VQF

Carol Theresa East (born 15 January 1959, Kingston, Jamaica), known by her stage name of Sister Carol, is a Jamaican-born American reggae recording artist and actress. She has used many other stage names, including Black Cinderella (also the name of her record label) and Mother Culture. Originally from the Denham Town district of West Kingston, she was 14 when her family emigrated to Brooklyn, New York.

Call Mi Sister Carol (Long Version). Known as the "Black Cinderella" or "Mother Culture", Sister Carol has led the way for women in reggae. Her music is rich with cultural heritage and infused with a vital social consciousness that permeates every aspect of life in the 90's. Many were first introduced to Sister Carol through Jonathan Demme's films Something Wild and Married to the Mob, but her greatest strength is her music - music that carries a message for people all over the world.

Real Name: Carole Theresa East. Liberation For Africa ‎(LP, Album).

Call Mi Sister Carol, 04:44. Blackman Time, 04:08.

Sister Carol скачать в mp3 на телефон или слушайте песню Sister Carol - Oh Jah (Mi Ready), Sister Carol - Dance Hall Style, Sister Carol - Dedicated to Bob Marley, Sister Carol - Wild Thing, Sister Carol - Black Cinderella и другие популярные треки и рингтоны. Sister Carol –Strong And Fit Dub. 3:47. Sister Carol –All Praises. Sister Carol –Mommy and Daddy. Sister Carol –Ras Untill. Sister Carol –Ram the Party. Sister Carol –Potential. Sister Carol –Interlude. Sister Carol –Oh Jah (Mi Ready) (Black Cinderella 1984). Sister Carol –Make It Right. Sister Carol –Red-Up Dub. 3:57. Sister Carol –Lost in a Space. Sister Carol –Reggae Gone International. Sister Carol –Oh Jah (Mi Ready). Sister Carol –Get It Straight Africans. Sister Carol –Jah Is Mine.

Call Me Sister Carol.

Call Mi Sister Carol. Overview (current section).

Tracklist

1 Call Me Sister Carol 3:13
2 Blackman Time 4:06
3 Run Things 3:44
4 I Am What I Am 4:48
5 Reggae Samba 3:47
6 My Moneyman 3:55
7 Jamaican People 4:06
8 Solomon & Sheba 3:59
9 Ghetto Youths 3:59
10 Ital Jacuzzi 4:00
11 Call Mi Sister Carol (Long Version) 4:30

Notes

Advance CD;
Title as indicated in artwork; Disc title is "Call Mi Sister Carol"

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
HB 93 Sister Carol Call Mi Sister Carol ‎(LP, Album) Heartbeat Records HB 93 US 1994
CD HB 93 Sister Carol Call Mi Sister Carol ‎(CD, Album) Heartbeat Records CD HB 93 US 1994
C HB 93 Sister Carol Call Mi Sister Carol ‎(Cass, Album) Heartbeat Records C HB 93 US 1994